Track and Field | NSW All Schools 2020

Thursday 3 December 2020 – Sunday 6 December 2020 | SOPAC

After four days of competition from our 43 competitors, Trinity Grammar School had many amazing performances: Gold, silver and bronze medals as well as top eight performances and personal best performances. Below is a snapshot of our medallists, school records and All School records.

NSW ALL SCHOOLS 2020

20 Medals

Gold Medals – 13

Silver Medals – 3

Bronze Medals – 4

Top 8 Performances

36

School Records

William Moir (11Hi) 16 years Long Jump 6.99metres

Jack Greaves (11We) 16 years Javelin 68.26metres

Sebastian Ghisso (11He) 15 years 100metres 10.84

Sebastian Ghisso (11He) 15 years 200metres 22.20

Michael King (10Ta) 15 years 800metres 1:54.92

Benjamin Stevens (10We) 15 years Discus 64.93metres

Luca Gillard (9St) 14 years 1500metres 4:15.59

NSW All Schools Records

Michael King (10Ta) – 15 years – 800m1.54.92s

Luca Gillard (9St) – 14 Years – 2000m Steeplechase – 6.16.35s          

17 Years

NSW All School Medallists

BRONZE MEDAL

3rd – Laud Codjoe (12Ta) – Long Jump           – 6.34m

NSW All School placings

100m

7th – Laud Codjoe (12Ta) – 11.29s (Heat – 11.34s)

15th – David Nguyen (12WJ) – 11.56s

400m Hurdles

4th – Theo Kidd (12WJ) – 57.74s

400m

13th – David Nguyen (12WJ) – 55.11s

800m

4th – Owen Peck (12Fo) – 2.08.68s

16 Years

NSW All School Medallists

GOLD MEDAL

1st – William Moir (11Hi) – Triple Jump – 14.48m

1st – William Moir (11Hi) – Long Jump – 6.99m (School Record)

1st – Theo Christian (12He) – 3000m – 8.54.38s

1st – Jack Greaves (11We) – Discus – 57.31m

1st – Jack Greaves (11We) – Javelin Throw – 68.26s (school Record)

SILVER MEDAL

2nd – William Moir (11Hi) – High Jump – 2.05m

NSW All School placings

100m

20th – William Maistry (11Ta) – 11.69s

200m

12th Place – William Maistry (11Ta) – 23.53s

19th Place – Oliver Walker (11Fo) – 24.36s

800m

22nd Place – Oliver Walker (11Fo) – 2.08.14s

26th Place – Oscar Martin (11Sc) – 2.14.66s

400m

13th – Oscar Martin (11Sc) – 53.10s

18th – Oliver Walker (11Fo) – 54.68s

1500m

4th – Theo Christian (12He) – 4.05.43s (Heat – 4.14.40s)

15 Years

NSW All School Medallists

GOLD MEDAL

1st – Sebastian Ghisso (11He) – 100m – 10.84s (Heat – 11.00s)

1st – Sebastian Ghisso (11He) – 200m – 22.20s (Heat – 22.75s)

1st – Michael King (10Ta) – 800m – 1.54.92s (NSW All Schools Record) – (Heat – 2.00.25s)

1st – Benjamin Stevens (10We) – Discus – 64.93m

1st – Benjamin Stevens (10We) – Shot Put – 18.04m

SILVER MEDAL

2nd – Michael King (10Ta) – 400m – 51.27s (Heat – 51.04s)

2nd – Michael King (10Ta) – 1500m – 4.07.00s (Heat – 4.13.68s)

BRONZE MEDAL

3rd – Benjamin Stevens (10We) – Hammer Throw – 49.14m

3rd – Ashvin Peter (10Ho) – High Jump – 1.85m

NSW All School placings

100m

24th – Christian Pulley (10Fo) – 11.73s

40th – Max Lusty (10Sc) – 12.60s

200m

32nd – Max Wende-Dunstan (10Du) – 25.20s

400m

19th – Dylan Krsnik (10St) – 55.21s

800m

5th – Zachary Pliatsikas (11H0) – 2.01.37s – (Heat – 2.04.34s)

13th – Dylan Krsnik (10St) – 2.08.54s

1500m

17th – Joseph Cantlon (10Du) – 4.26.83s

3000m

21st – Joseph Cantlon (10Du) – 10.15.84s

100m Hurdles

6th – Christian Pulley (10Fo) – 13.87s (Heat – 14.29s)

11th – Max Wende-Dunstan (10Du) – 15.15s

Long Jump

6th – Ashvin Peter (10Ho) – 6.11m

High Jump

6th – Finn Ramanauskas (10Ke) – 1.70m

Javelin

12th – Finn Ramanauskas (10Ke) – 38.91m

Shot Put

9th – Max Lusty (10Sc) – 10.51m

14 Years

14 Yrs NSW All School Medallists

GOLD MEDAL

1st – Luca Gillard (9St)- 2000m Steeplechase – 6.16.35s (NSW All Schools record)

1st – Luca Gillard (9St) – 3000m – 9.08.92s

1st – Luca Gillard (9St) – 1500m – 4.15.59s (Heat – 4.35.43)

14 Yrs NSW All School placings

100m

28th – Jonathan Bassily (9Yo) – 12.32s

31st – Kevin Ma (9Fo) – 12.42s

36th – Ryan Mock (9Du) – 12.56s

47th Luke Raptis (9Ta) – 12.90s

51st – Cristiano Savoca (9Ta) – 13.32s

200m

28th – Jonathan Bassily (9Yo) – 25.50s

32nd – Kevin Ma (9Fo) – 25.78s

40th – Luke Raptis (9Ta) – 26.16s

44th – Noah Giocoppo (10He) – 26.33s

48th – Cristiano Savoca (9Ta) – 26.71s

400m

24th – Noah Giacoppo (10He) – 59.41s

25th – Luke Raptis (9Ta) – 61.01s

800m

7th -Ben Moloney (9Yo) – 2.11.87s – (Heat – 2.10.92)

1500

14th – Ben Moloney (9Yo) – 4.52.63s (Heat – 4.30.67s)

100m Hurdles

8th – Indiana Murphy (9Ta) – 15.38s (Heat – 15.68s)

9th – Noah Giacoppo (10He) – 15.99s (Heat – 16.22s)

Long Jump

8th – Indiana Murphy (9Ta) – 5.51m

Triple Jump
ND – Indiana Murphy (9Ta)

13 Years

NSW All School placings

100m

25th – Brock Prideaux (8WH) – 13.08s

37th – William Sartor (8Du) – 14.06s

200m

18th – Andrew Hoskinson (8He) – 25.64s

26th – Brock Prideaux (8WH) – 27.05s

400m

10th – Andrew Hoskinson (8He) – 57.25s

800m

8th – Joshua O’Connell (8Ar) – 2.12.48s – (Heat – 2.10.96s)

90m Hurdles

9th – Brock Prideaux (8WH) – 15.17s (Heat – 15.23s)

15th – Louis Lusty (8Sc) – 17.01s

High Jump

5th – Grayson Doig (8He) – 1.70m

8th – Louis Lusty (8Sc) – 1.55m

12 Years

NSW All School Medallists

BRONZE MEDAL

3rd – Matthew McLachlan (8WJ) – 1500m – 4.42.29s

NSW All School placings

800m

4th – Matthew McLachlan (8WJ) – 4th – 2.20.57s

8th – Angus Royal (8Ar) – 8th – 2.27.92s


Related Articles

Head Master's Bulletin

Traffic Management Plan (Summer Hill Campus)

If you are bringing and/or collecting your son by car, please remain in your vehicle in…

Junior School News

Music News | Junior School

Arts is essential to human expression because: Before a child talks…they sing Before they write… they draw As…

Junior School News

Library News | Junior News

This week we are excited to welcome back some of the students to school. The Library…