Swimming | NSW All Schools Swimming Championships

2021 NSW All Schools Swimming Championships – SOPAC | Friday, 28 May 2021

Trinity Grammar School had a very strong representation in the NSW CIS team at the 31st NSW All Schools Swimming Championships on Friday 28th May at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, with a total of 19 students competing in combination of both individual and relay events.

The NSW All Schools Swimming Championships was first held in 1990, with the idea of bringing together the very best swimmers from all NSW School Sporting Associations to compete for either the Combined High Schools (CHS), Combined Catholic Colleges (CCC) or Combined Independent Schools (CIS) team.

The Trinity team enjoyed great success, with our swimmers setting three new NSW All Schools records along with three new TGS School records, all whilst accumulating a total of 28 medals (13 Gold, 10 Silver & 5 Bronze).  A full list of Trinity’s results are attached, but I will highlight our NSW All Schools Gold Medalists:

Caleb Dryer (12Sc) (26 Points) was phenomenal as he dived in for the very first event of the meet, the Open 1500m Freestyle.  Caleb led the event for the entire 30 laps, touching the wall in a new personal best time of 16.07.42.  This was also a new NSW All Schools meet record (Sho Nishimoto – Trinity Grammar, 16.16.83, 2013).  Caleb also finished with a Silver in the 17 Years & Over 200m Butterfly (2.06.83), and a Bronze in the 17 Years & Over 400m Freestyle (4.10.45).

Gabriel Wilczak (11Ar) (20 Points) was determined in his approach to his favored two events, the 200m and 400m Freestyle, and this proved to be a success as he claimed Gold in both events.  Gabriel was impressive as he won the 17 Years and Over 200m Freestyle (1.55.43) just in front of teammate Jason Yeou (1.56.95).  But it was his race plan in the 400m Freestyle that stood out as one of the swims of the day.  Although slightly over his personal best, Gabriel managed to even split both the first and second 200s of his 400m and win the event in a time of 4.07.66.

Hayden Hoang (9Ta) (30 Points) had an outstanding meet, competing in three Individual events and one relay.  Hayden was impressive as he powered on to win gold in the 15 Years 50m Backstroke in a new NSW All Schools meet record time of 27.16 (Jacob Sansom – Camden Haven HS, 27.75, 2014) just outside of his recently set TGS record of 27.04.  He also claimed victory in the 15-16 Years 100m Backstroke (58.52), along with winning Gold in the 15-16 years 200m Backstroke in a new NSW All Schools meet record of 2.08.46 (Tyler Krenkels – Knox Grammar, 2.08.56, 2019).

Jonathan Nam (9St) (35 Points) was electric as he undertook a huge programme of five individual swims and one relay, finishing the meet with three Gold (two Individual, one Relay) and one Bronze medal.  Jonathan is a renowned Breaststroker, although we have been working very hard to progress his Backstroke – and it showed!  He had a hard-fought yet thrilling victory in the 12-14 Years 100m Backstroke (1.04.80), whilst he had a commanding win in the 12-14 Years 200m Backstroke (2.19.78).  He was also a member of the victorious 12-14 years 4 x 50m Medley Relay (Breaststroke 33.11) with a very close finish against the team from Knox Grammar.  Jonathan was also awarded Bronze for his solid effort in the 12-14 years 200m Breaststroke (2.41.61).

Grayson Doig (8He) (17 Points) also had a large programme of six events (three individual and relays). Grayson was superb in claiming two Gold, two Silver and one Bronze medal.  His performance in the 12-14 Years 200m Individual Medley should be commended, as he won the event in a dominant fashion (2.18.20).

Sterling Tuxford (7WH) (36 Points) was amazing as he competed in four individual events and one relay, finishing the meet with two Gold and three Silver medals, and setting three New TGS School records in the process.  His 50m Butterfly was a nail biter, winning the event in a new School record time of 29.27 (29.41, Sterling Tuxford – CIS Championships, 2021) by a mere 0.03 of a second.  He also claimed victory in the 12 years 50m Backstroke, winning the Gold in a time of 33.09.  As well, he set new TGS School records in the 12 Years 50m Freestyle in a time of 27.75 (27.84, Sterling Tuxford – CIS Championships, 2021), along with the 12 Years 100m Freestyle with a new School record time of 1.00.60 (1.00.65, Andy Lee – Metropolitan Championships, 2015).

Joshua Jeung (7He) (40 Points) undertook a very large programme of eight events (six individual, two relay) and again finished the meet as Trinity’s highest point-scorer (40 points).  He managed to claim a medal from every event in which he competed (two Gold, three Silver, one Bronze).  Joshua’s 50m Freestyle win in the 13 years event (26.25) was a great swim, considering he was on the outside of the pool in Lane 7.  He was also a member of the victorious 12-14 years 4 x 50m Medley Relay (Butterfly 28.19).

Overall, our team performed above and beyond our expectations.  In 2019, we achieved five Gold Medals at the corresponding meet, so it is pleasing to see that our middle school representatives are driving our team forwards on an upwards trajectory.  A NSW All Schools Merit team is expected to be announced in the coming days, as the School Sport Australia National Swimming Championships have already been cancelled.  We are confident of having up to eight swimmers named into the NSW merit team. 

Hayden Hoang (9Ta), Gabriel Wilczak (11Ar) and Caleb Dryer (12Sc) are now preparing for the biggest meet to be held on home soil every quadrennial, the Olympic Games Trials being held in Adelaide during Week 9.  Whilst qualifying for the Olympics may be a stretch, the meet is also doubling as the qualifying meet for the Junior World Championships and the various Australian and New South Wales Performance Pathway squads.  We wish them all the best.

Finally, to our 2021 Year 12 cohort.  You have been fantastic!  You have served yourself, your School, and your families well.  You have been our largest group of Year 12 group of Swimmers in recent history and will leave a big gap in the pool.  I have been humbled to have been able to assist you, guide you, and watch you (many of you since Year 7!) grow and develop into a fine team of professional, accountable, and responsible young Trinitarian men.  Those around you and with you in the pool truly understand just how difficult, demanding and time consuming a sport like Swimming really is.  But I can assure you that it has all been worth it, as you have created friendships, memories and personal traits that will serve you well and last a lifetime. 

Yours in Swimming,

Benjamin Tuxford | Director of Swimming

2021 – NSW All Schools Swimming Championships, SOPAC (28th May)

All Schools Swimming 2021 Results

Sterling Tuxford (7WH)50 Free 2nd50 Fly 1st100 Free 2nd50 Back 1st   
12 Years (36 Points)27.75 (TGS)29.27 (TGS)1.00.60 (TGS)33.09   
Joshua Jeung (7He)50 Free 1st50 Fly 2nd200 Free 6th50 Breast 3rd100 Free 2nd100 Fly 4th 
13 Years (40 Points)26.2528.342.11.1535.3258.481.03.50 
Ian Kim (7Ar)50 Fly 6th50 Back 4th     
13 Years (8 Points)30.1131.59     
Jaidan Sivapirabu (7Hi)50 Breast 6th 
13 Years (3 Points)36.93      
Grayson Doig (8He)50 Fly 3rd200 IM 1st100 Fly 8th    
14 Years (17 Points)27.622.18.201.05.45    
Jonathan Nam (9St)200 Br 3rd100 Bk 1st50 Br 4th200 Bk 1st100 Br 5th  
14 Years (35 Points)2.41.611.04.8034.022.19.781.15.20  
Hayden Hoang (9Ta)100 Back 1st50 Back 1st200 Back 1st 
15 Years (30 Points)58.5227.16 (A/S)2.08.46 (A/S)    
Gabriel Wilczak (11Ar)200 Free 1st400 Free 1st     
17 Years (20 Points)1.55.434.07.66     
Caleb Dryer (12Sc)1500 Free 1st200 Fly 2nd400 Free 3rd200 Back 7th   
17 Years (26 Points)16.07.42 (A/S)2.06.834.10.452.21.39   
Jason Yeou (12We)200 Breast 4th200 Free 2nd400 Free 4th 
17 Years (18 Points)2.30.691.56.954.11.33    
All Age 6 x 50m Freestyle RelayS.HohneW.RuleJ.WangG.DoigI.KimS.Tuxford2nd
 25.3225.6525.9326.7827.3027.552.38.53
12 – 14 Years 4 x 50m Freestyle RelayG.DoigL.VoI.KimJ.Jeung2nd  
 26.2126.0427.0925.821.45.16  
17 – 19 Years 4 x 50m Freestyle RelayM.RobertsonS.HohneJ.YeouC.Virgo2nd  
 24.7424.6123.3824.371.37.10  
12 – 14 Years 4 x 50m Medley RelayG.DoigJ.NamJ.JeungL.Vo1st  
 30.4333.1128.1925.571.57.30  
15 – 16 Years 4 x 50m Medley RelayH.HoangM.ChenW.RuleJ.Wang2nd 
 28.4033.3627.1924.471.53.42  
17 – 19 Years 4 x 50m Medley RelayC.DryerA.LeeA.WestonS.Hohne3rd  
 28.8231.4526.6524.881.51.80  

Related Articles

Head Master's Bulletin
Head Master's Bulletin

Colours Awarded | Term 3, 2021

ADLAND, NICHOLAS  (10KE) LINE AFL 1ST XVIII 2021 AGNEW, HAMISH  (12TA) LINE CADETS- ATA 2021 AGOSTI,…

Head Master's Bulletin

From the Head Master

As this term draws to a close, I want to take the opportunity to express my…