NSW CIS Swimming Championships

Behind the Blocks

Tuesday, 26 and Wednesday, 27 April 2021 at SOPAC

Trinity Grammar School had a very strong representation at the NSW CIS Swimming Championships on Monday 26 and Tuesday 27 April at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, with a total of 26 students competing in combination of both individual and relay events across the two days of competition.  The team enjoyed great success, with Trinity swimmers setting new CIS records in two events and four new School records, whilst accumulating a total of 39 medals (13 Gold, 17 Silver & 9 Bronze).

Victorious 14 Years 4 x 50 Medley Relay Team

A full list of our swimmers’ results is below, although it would be remiss of me not to specifically note a few of our exceptional performers:

H. Hoang

Hayden Hoang (9Ta) was an absolute stand out at the meet.  Fresh off his National Age success, he competed in four individual events and two relays. Hayden won the trifecta of 15-16 Years Backstroke events (50m, 100m and 200m), and was overjoyed with his result in the 50m Backstroke, placing 1st in a time of 27.04 seconds.  This result was only a mere 0.01 outside of the NSW State Age record, but is now the new CIS (27.38, Leon Macallister – Knox Grammar, 2015) and TGS (28.28, Hayden Hoang – CAS Championships, 2021) record standard.

Caleb Dryer (12Sc) continued to excel following his recent National success. He competed in four individual events and one relay, claiming a full set of medals (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze).  His pet event, the 200m Butterfly was again where he excelled.  Caleb set a new CIS meet record in the 17-19 Years 200m Butterfly, winning the event in a time of 2.06.84 (previously held by Kurt Herzog, 2.07.53, 2010). 

Coach instructions

The All-Age 6 x 50m team is made up of a swimmer from each age group (17+, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12) and this year was the fastest team in our School’s history.  Lead by our team captain Sam Hohne (12Ke), our team of Lucas Young (10We), Jason Wang (10Ar), Grayson Doig (8He), Ian Kim (7Ar) and Sterling Tuxford (7WH) finished in second place overall, in a New TGS School record time of 2.37.47.  This beat our previous record of 2.38.06, set in 2019 at the NSW All School Championships.

S. Tuxford

Sterling Tuxford (7WH) was competing in his very first CIS Swimming Championships, and he did not let the occasion overawe him.  Competing in five individual events and one relay, he finished the meet with one gold and three silver medals.  He claimed victory in the 12 years 50m Backstroke (33.07), but it was his Freestyle and Butterfly events that were very impressive.  He managed to set new TGS School records in the 12 years 50m Butterfly in a new personal best time of 29.41 (29.99, Sterling Tuxford – CAS Championships, 2021), along with a phenomenal 50m Freestyle, setting the new TGS record at 27.84 (27.87, Zachariah Nguyen, – CIS Championships, 2018).

Joshua Jeung (7He) was also competing at his first CIS Swimming Championships, and he finished the meet as Trinity’s highest point-scorer (66 points).  Joshua enjoyed wonderful success across his massive programme of seven individual and two relay events.  He managed to claim a medal from every event in which he competed (2 gold, 4 silver, 2 bronze), along with setting five new personal best times in a very short period.  Joshua’s 100m Freestyle win in the 13 years event (57.81) was definitely an exceptional swim, not far off the decade-old TGS record (57.28, Edward Marks, 2009).

G. Doig

Grayson Doig (8He) was another first-time competitor at CIS, due to the event being cancelled in 2020 due to the pandemic. Taking part in a large programme of six individual events and three relays, Grayson was superb in claiming 4 Gold and 2 Silver medals.  He narrowly missed the CIS record in the 12-14 Years 100m Butterfly, winning the event in a very strong time of 1.01.56.  His performance in the 12-14 Years 200m Individual Medley should also be commended, as he won the event in a commanding fashion (2.18.59).

Finally, a very special mention to Jaiden Sivapirabu (7Hi). Jaiden was a very late call up into our School team for the CAS Championships in March.  After just qualifying for the CIS Championships, he managed to have the lap of his life and place 3rd in a quality field of the 13 years 50m Breaststroke event (36.26) to now having been selected to compete for CIS at the NSW All School Championships.  Congratulations, Jaiden!  It is pleasing to see some of your hard work paying off.

Year 12 E. Germanos and A. Barrett

From their stellar performances at these championships, a total of 21 Trinity Grammar School students were selected to compete at the upcoming NSW All Schools Swimming Championships at SOPAC on Friday 28th May.

Yours in Swimming,

Benjamin Tuxford | Director of Swimming

2021 – CIS Swimming Championships, SOPAC (26th-27th April)

CIS Swimming 2021 Results

Sterling Tuxford (7WH)50 Free 2nd50 Fly 2nd200 Fly 4th100 Free 2nd50 Back 1st   
12 Years                              (49 Points)27.84 (TGS)29.41 (TGS)2.23.081.01.5733.07   
Joshua Jeung (7He)50 Free 3rd50 Fly 2nd200 Free 2nd50 Breast 2nd200 Fly 3rd100 Free 1st100 Fly 3rd 
13 Years                              (66 Points)26.9328.252.06.8834.352.22.9557.811.02.88 
Ian Kim (7Ar)50 Free 7th50 Fly 3rd50 Back 2nd     
13 Years                              (22 Points)27.6929.5131.35     
Jaidan Sivapirabu (7Hi)50 Breast 3rd 
13 Years                                (8 Points)36.26       
Grayson Doig (8He)50 Free 4th200 IM 1st50 Fly 1st100 Back 4th100 Free 4th100 Fly 1st  
14 Years                              (57 Points)26.102.18.5927.321.05.4958.231.01.56  
Brendan Holden (8WJ)200 Back 4th       
14 Years                                (7 Points)2.27.72       
Jonathan Nam (9St)200 Br 3rd100 Bk 1st50 Br 2nd50 Bk 6th100 Br 2nd200 Bk 1st  
14 Years                              (57 Points)2:38.831:04.4133.0031.181:13.322:18.87  
Hayden Hoang (9Ta)200 IM 4th100 Back 1st50 Back 1st200 Back 1st 
15 Years                              (43 Points)2.17.6458.7427.04 (CIS, TGS)2.10.01    
Mitchell Chen (10Ar)50 Br 5th 50 Bk 11th100 Br 7th     
15 Years                              (10 Points)33.8031.541:15.79     
Zachariah Nguyen (10Ta)50 Free 7th   
15 Years                                (4 Points)25.93       
Jason Wang (10Ar)100 Free 4th   
15 Years                                (7 Points)56.67       
William Rule (11Ar)50 Fly 7th50 Breast 5th      
16 Years                              (10 Points)27.2833.36      
Gabriel Wilczak (11Ar)200 Free 1st200 Fly 5th      
17 Years                              (18 Points)1.55.482.13.41      
Daniel Seo (11Du)50 Breast 7th       
17 Years                                (4 Points)32.33       
Caleb Dryer (12Sc)100 Back 4th200 Fly 1st50 Back 4th200 Back 2nd    
17 Years                              (36 Points)1.01.042.06.84 (CIS)28.732.13.90    
Jason Yeou (12We)50 Free 3rd200 IM 2nd200 Breast 3rd200 Free 2nd50 Back 
17 Years                              (36 Points)24.602.11.712.31.851.56.30DQ   
Adrian Barrett (12Fo)100 Breast 5th       
18 Years                                (6 Points)1.11.52       
Liam Filby (12Yo)100 Free 3rd       
18 Years                                (8 Points)53.96       
Euan Germanos (12He)50 Back 6th       
18 Years                                (5 Points)30.61       
Andy Lee (12Fo)50 Fly 10th50 Breast 6th      
18 Years                             (5.5 Points)27.0132.50      
Matthew Robertson (12Du)100 Fly 5th   
18 Years                              (13 Points)59.13       
Cooper Virgo (12La)50 Fly 7th100 Free 2nd      
18 Years                              (14 Points)26.7054.57      
Alan Weston (12Ta)50 Fly 8th       
18 Years                                (3 Points)26.76       
 Relays        
All Age 6 x 50m Freestyle RelayS.HohneL.YoungJ.WangG.DoigI.KimS.Tuxford2ndNEW SCHOOL 
 24.8925.4125.4626.2527.4227.842.37.47 (TGS)RECORD
12 – 14 Years 4 x 50m Freestyle RelayG.DoigL.VoI.KimJ.Jeung2nd   
 26.5326.7227.2226.341.46.81   
15 – 16 Years 4 x 50m Freestyle RelayJ.WangH.HoangZ.NguyenL.Young5th 
 25.7526.2425.3725.701.43.06   
17 – 19 Years 4 x 50m Freestyle RelayM.RobertsonS.HohneJ.YeouC.Virgo2nd   
 24.8524.5323.8123.961.37.15   
12 – 14 Years 4 x 50m Medley RelayG.DoigJ.NamJ.JeungL.Vo1st   
 30.4733.2028.4926.221.58.38   
15 – 16 Years 4 x 50m Medley RelayH.HoangM.ChenW.RuleJ.Wang2nd 
 28.5732.8927.2924.851.53.60   
17 – 19 Years 4 x 50m Medley RelayC.DryerA.LeeA.WestonS.Hohne3rd   
 28.6031.3726.2624.161.50.39   

Related Articles

Head Master's Bulletin

From the Head Master

In considering what to write about this week, I have made a conscious decision to look…

Head Master's Bulletin

From the Deputy Head Master – Summer Hill

There have been no changes since I last wrote about our plans for Week 4 and 5, but I would like to request your ongoing assistance in reinforcing to your sons the current public health messages.

Prep News

From the Head of the Preparatory School

I am excited to finally be welcoming students back to school over the next two weeks….