National Track and Field Championships

Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre from 12-19 April, 2021.

Trinity had 18 students represent across a total of 28 events at the National Championships, along with 11 Trinity Old Boys competing. In total, Trinity made the medal dais on 11 occasions for the Championships, a fantastic achievement from one school.

Trinity medallists

Gold medal (Australian Champions)

William Moir (11Hi) – U18 Triple Jump 14.21m

Mason McGroder (7WH) – U14 Triple Jump 11.98m

Mason McGroder (7WH) – U14 Long Jump 5.82m

Jozef Cluff (7Ar) – U14 Shot Put 15.48m

Jozef Cluff (7Ar) – U14 Javelin 40.42m

Silver medal

Jack Greaves (11We) – U20 Javelin 62.48m (competing up 2 years)

William Moir (11Hi) – U18 Long Jump 7.07m

Bronze medal

Michael King (10Ta) – U17 400m 50.42s

Benjamin Stevens (10We) – U17 Discus 51.80m

Benjamin Stevens (10We) – U17 Shot Put 16.96m

Matthew McLachlan (8WJ) – U14 1500m 4:25.08s

Full results of all National representatives:

Patrick Cantlon (12Du) U20 1500m 3:51.75s – 4th place

Patrick Cantlon (12Du) U20 3000m 8:33.22s – 10th place

Laud Codjoe (12Ta) U20 Long Jump 6.90m – 10th place

Theo Christian (12He) U18 1500m 4:04.94s – 13th place

Theo Christian (12He) U18 3000m DNF

Sebastian Ghisso (11He) U17 100m 11.19s – 5th place

Michael King (10Ta) U17 800m 1:59.00s – 6th place

Ashvin Peter (10Ho) U17 High Jump 1.84m – 9th place

Zac Pliatsikas (11Ho) U17 800m 2.01.69 15th place

Christian Pulley (10Fo) U17 110mHurdles 15.36s – 11th place

Indiana Murphy (9Ta) U16 100m Hurdles 14.99s – 14th place

Luca Ratnavadivel (10Du) U16 Triple Jump 12.74m – 6th place

Luca Ratnavadivel (10Du) U16 Long Jump 5.42m – 12th place

Kobe Stewart (7Yo) U15 3000m 9:52.74s – 14th place

Jozef Cluff (7Ar) U14 Discus 38.75m – 6th place

Matthew McLachlan (8WJ) U14 800m 2:12.98s – 6th place

Cody Ramanauskas (7Ke) U14 Javelin 35.02m – 5th place

Special note

Trinity Old Boys representing in the Opens.

Rohan Browning (Class of 2015) won gold in the Open 100m in 10.09s to gain selection for the Olympic Games in Tokyo.

Alexander Kolesnikoff (Class of 2018) won silver in the Open Shot Put 19.22m.

Connor Murphy (Class of 2019) won silver in the Open Triple Jump 16.22m.

Sebastien Moir (Class of 2018) semi-final 100m 10.93s.

Carl Coorey-Ewings (Class of 2016) semi-final 100m 10.60s.

Cameron Griffith (Class of 2014) 1500m 3:48.84s.

Isaac Sharwood (Class of 2019) 100m 11.31s

Ethan Brouw (Class of 2020) U20 1500m 3:57.22s

Ben Bishop (Class of 2019) 3000m Steeplechase 9:25.08s.

Angus Clark (Class of 2018) High Jump 2.05m.

Jonathan Titmarsh (Class of 2020) High Jump 1.95m.

Andrew Murphy | Director of Track and Field | Athletic Development 


Related Articles

Head Master's Bulletin

From the Head Master

The inescapable impression emerging from the public health advice is that we are settling in for…

Head Master's Bulletin

From the Deputy Head Master – Summer Hill

God grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change; Courage to change the…

Prep News

From the Head of the Preparatory School

It has been a busy week of remote learning at the Prep School. I am sure…